Black 21oz Denim Super Slim Tapered


  • Our 21oz black Selvedge denim (Sulphur dyed warp, natural weft)
  • A modern super-slim cut with more taper from the knee to the cuff than most of our jeans
  • Lined Rear Pockets
  • Button fly
  • Belt Loops Sewn Into Waist Band
  • Poly/cotton constructional stitching
  • Selvedge side seams and fly construction
  • Sanforized so little or no Shrinkage but, like all denim, will stretch up to one inch in the waist with wear
  • Model Sam wears tag 32
  • When selecting your size, please check actual measurements you need. Please measure an existing pair as per the guidelines under the "HOW WE MEASURE" tab above (do not simply go by tag size alone) and compare those with the detailed measurements for this model by clicking the "MEASUREMENTS" tab above.This will be the one and only run of this jean.  We used up the remaining black denim making them and have no plans to weave more...

» See discussed in Iron Heart Forum

All measurements are specific to this product. The best way to determine the size you need is to find a similar item that fits you well, then measure the same way we do (see "How We Measure" tab) and compare with the measurements on the table below.


Tag Size272829303132
Front Rise8.521.68.621.88.922.
Rear Rise13.133.313.333.813.534.313.634.513.634.513.835.1


Tag Size333435363840
Front Rise9.925.110.025.410.326.210.526.711.027.911.529.2
Rear Rise14.035.614.035.614.236.114.637.115.238.615.439.1

Black 21oz Selvedge Denim - Face

•    Sanforized
•    Right hand twill
•    White weft, black rope dyed warp
Effectively the same denim as our 21oz indigo selvedge, but the warp is black sulphur rope dyed instead of indigo.  We weave under fairly low tension to achieve an amazingly soft but super thick denim which moulds and drapes particularly well.  The weft is quite slubby and the denim has a lovely 'hand made' feel to it.

Black 21oz Selvedge Denim - Reverse

Click Available Option to Add to Cart
Show Qty


Item not in stock? Please select required combination to request email when restocked