Black 21oz Denim Super Slim Tapered

$350

  • Our 21oz black selvedge denim (sulphur dyed warp, natural weft)
  • This will be the one and only run of this jean as we used up the remaining black denim making them (and have no plans to weave more)
  • A modern super-slim cut with more taper from the knee to the cuff than most of our jeans
  • Lined rear pockets
  • Button fly
  • Belt loops sewn into waist band
  • Poly/cotton constructional stitching
  • Selvedge side seams and fly construction
  • Sanforized and one-washed - no shrinkage to be expected (with reasonably careful washing and drying). The waist will stretch out approximately one inch with wear. All other dimensions that are put under pressure will have a tendency to stretch proportionately to the stretch in the waist.
  • Model Sam wears tag 32
  • Worn with The Bootery/Wesco® Foot Patrol
  • When selecting your size, please check actual measurements you need. Please measure an existing pair as per the guidelines under the "HOW WE MEASURE" tab above (do not simply go by tag size alone) and compare those with the detailed measurements for this model by clicking the "MEASUREMENTS" tab above.

See discussed in Iron Heart Forum

See more images in the Iron Heart gallery

All measurements are specific to this product. The best way to determine the size you need is to find a similar item that fits you well, then measure the same way we do (see "How We Measure" tab) and compare with the measurements on the table below. Measurements for raw denim garments are pre-soak (allowance must be made for shrinkage).

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size272829303132
Waist27.569.928.572.429.574.930.577.531.580.032.582.6
Front Rise8.521.68.621.88.922.69.123.19.423.99.824.9
Rear Rise13.133.313.333.813.534.313.634.513.634.513.835.1
Thigh10.225.910.225.910.626.911.027.911.328.711.629.5
Knee7.017.87.017.87.418.87.619.37.819.88.020.3
Hem6.215.76.316.06.717.06.917.57.017.87.318.5
Inseam35.590.235.590.235.590.235.590.235.590.235.590.2
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size333435363840
Waist33.484.834.086.435.088.936.091.438.597.840.0101.6
Front Rise9.925.110.025.410.326.210.526.711.027.911.529.2
Rear Rise14.035.614.035.614.236.114.637.115.238.615.439.1
Thigh11.830.012.231.012.431.512.932.813.534.313.835.1
Knee8.220.88.421.38.521.68.822.49.123.19.524.1
Hem7.519.17.619.37.819.88.020.38.421.38.621.8
Inseam35.590.235.590.236.091.436.091.436.091.436.091.4
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

Click for Hemming Service

Black 21oz Selvedge Denim - Face

•    Sanforized
•    Right hand twill
•    White weft, black rope dyed warp
Effectively the same denim as our 21oz indigo selvedge, but the warp is black sulphur rope dyed instead of indigo.  We weave under fairly low tension to achieve an amazingly soft but super thick denim which moulds and drapes particularly well.  The weft is quite slubby and the denim has a lovely 'hand made' feel to it.

Black 21oz Selvedge Denim - Reverse

Click Available Option to Add to Cart
Show Qty

Colour

Black
Item not in stock? Please select required combination to request email when restocked