Indigo UHR Selvedge Denim 888 “Nama Tako” DWC Edition

$400

  • Our 2017 Denim World Championship (DWC) Jeans - "Nama Tako" Edition
  • High-rise tapered cut - not quite as retro as our 1955 cut, should work for a variety of body types including those with "athletic" thighs
  • Made from new run of our 21oz ultra heavy raw (UHR) denim which becomes approximately 23oz fabric after shrinkage
  • Indigo arcuates
  • Button fly and hidden rivets
  • We have put 4 buttons plus the waist button on these jeans because of the relatively longer front rise
  • Lined rear pockets
  • Belt loops are sewn into waist band
  • Selvedge fly detail
  • Poly/cotton constructional stitching
  • Worn with The Wesco/Iron Heart Foot Patrol brown rough-out boot
  • These are effectively exactly the same jeans as the IH-888-UHR, but with the Denim World Championship patch.  They are the few remaining pairs that we have left after we have sorted out the pre-orders....
  • Amount of shrinkage will depend on how hot and vigorously jeans are washed, on 40 degree C wash you can expect approximately 1" shrinkage on waist, up to 2" shrinkage on inseam (waist will stretch back out to approximately pre-shrink size)
  • Will be shipped unwashed, MEASUREMENTS GIVEN HERE ARE PRE-SHRINK
  • When selecting your size, please check actual measurements you need. Please measure an existing pair as per the guidelines under the "HOW WE MEASURE" tab above (do not simply go by tag size alone) and compare those with the detailed measurements for this model by clicking the "MEASUREMENTS" tab above

See discussed in Iron Heart Forum

See more images in the Iron Heart gallery

See our UHR 21/23oz “Fits & Fades” gallery here

All measurements are specific to this product. The best way to determine the size you need is to find a similar item that fits you well, then measure the same way we do (see "How We Measure" tab) and compare with the measurements on the table below. Actual measurements for the same Iron Heart item/tag size can vary somewhat so if a specific dimension is important to you (for example arm length) please ask us to check this before we ship by adding a note to your order. Measurements for raw denim garments are pre-soak (allowance must be made for shrinkage).

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size2829303132333435
Waist28.572.429.574.930.577.531.580.032.582.633.585.134.587.635.590.2
Front Rise10.827.410.927.711.128.211.429.011.830.011.930.212.130.712.431.5
Rear Rise15.539.415.940.416.040.616.241.116.541.916.742.416.842.717.043.2
Thigh11.629.511.930.212.231.012.531.813.033.013.133.313.434.013.734.8
Knee8.120.68.321.18.621.88.722.18.922.69.123.19.223.49.524.1
Hem7.318.57.519.17.719.67.920.18.120.68.321.18.421.38.722.1
Inseam36.592.736.693.036.893.536.893.536.893.536.893.537.094.037.094.0
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size3638404244
Waist36.592.738.597.840.5102.942.5108.044.5113.0
Front Rise12.531.812.531.812.832.512.832.513.033.0
Rear Rise17.143.417.243.717.444.217.343.917.444.2
Thigh14.135.814.436.614.937.814.937.815.238.6
Knee9.724.69.724.69.925.110.025.410.225.9
Hem8.922.68.922.69.022.99.123.19.223.4
Inseam37.094.037.094.037.094.037.094.037.094.0
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

Click for Hemming Service

New 21/23oz UHR - Face

Loomstate (raw)

Right hand twill

White weft, indigo rope dyed warp

This denim weighs in at 21oz when it comes off the loom but after being soaked or washed it shrinks so the same quantity of material becomes heavier, approximately 23oz.  It is fairly slubby and after shrinking becomes very dense and super windproof.  Fades with great contrast.


New 21/23oz UHR - Reverse

Click Available Option to Add to Cart
Show Qty

Colour

Indigo
Sorry No restocks of this product