New

9oz Mercerised Selvedge Cotton Slim Tapered Chinos - Olive

IH-721-OLV Continuous Production
$315

No tax

Chinos take their name from the fabric they are made from.  Chino cloth is a cotton twill originally developed for the military.  This version of what is now a classic casual pant is made from 9oz Japanese selvedge chino cloth. Iron Heart offers a number of different chino pants, this is our slim tapered, or '777' cut.

  • Made in Japan
  • Cold mercerised 9oz Japanese selvedge cotton chino cloth
  • Reactive dyed so little, if any fading
  • Zipper fly with top button closure
  • Sewn in belt loops
  • Two slash pockets
  • Discreet front coin pocket
  • Two rear pockets, left hand one with snap closure
  • One-washed so little or no shrinkage
  • Models Johnny and Steve wear Tag 33

All measurements are specific to this product. The best way to determine the size you need is to find a similar item that fits you well, then measure the same way we do (see "How We Measure" tab) and compare with the measurements on the table below. Actual measurements for the same Iron Heart item/tag size can vary somewhat so if a specific dimension is important to you (for example arm length) please ask us to check this before we ship by adding a note to your order. Measurements for raw denim garments are pre-soak (allowance must be made for shrinkage).

InchesCentimetres

One washed - no shrinkage to be expected
Tag Size28293031323334
Waist28.472.129.374.430.276.731.479.832.081.333.384.634.086.4
Front Rise9.824.910.125.710.225.910.526.710.626.910.927.711.128.2
Rear Rise14.536.814.637.114.837.615.238.615.338.915.539.415.739.9
Thigh10.626.910.827.411.228.411.529.211.830.011.930.212.331.2
Knee7.519.17.619.37.819.88.020.38.220.88.321.18.521.6
Hem6.516.56.616.86.717.06.917.57.218.37.418.87.619.3
Inseam35.088.935.088.935.088.935.590.235.590.235.590.235.590.2
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

InchesCentimetres

One washed - no shrinkage to be expected
Tag Size353638404244
Waist35.088.936.191.738.497.540.0101.641.8106.244.1112.0
Front Rise11.228.411.429.011.529.211.629.511.629.511.629.5
Rear Rise16.140.916.441.716.541.916.642.216.742.417.043.2
Thigh12.531.813.033.013.233.513.734.813.835.114.135.8
Knee8.722.18.922.69.022.99.123.19.223.49.423.9
Hem7.719.68.020.38.120.68.321.18.421.38.521.6
Inseam35.590.235.590.235.590.235.590.236.091.436.091.4
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

Click for Hemming Service

To view a step-by-step image guide, click here

Waist / Quantity in stock

Select an option below to add to cart or request a restock notification

Olive Green

Select an option below to add to cart or request a restock notification

Tag Size
Colour
Quantity
  • Register

Register Account

Already have an account?
Log In Or Reset password