$400

25oz Selvedge Denim Straight Cut Jeans - Indigo

Our classic straight cut jean in our selvedge indigo XHS (extra heavy selvedge) 25oz denim. This ultra heavy denim is at the limit of what can be made and is not for the faint of heart. Super-stiff when new and requires some "breaking-in"- with time and wear it becomes soft, pliable and very comfy.

  • Made in Japan
  • Classic straight cut
  • Medium rise
  • 25oz indigo Japanese selvedge denim
  • XHS (extra heavy selvedge)
  • Button fly and hidden rivets
  • Belt loops sewn into waistband
  • Poly/cotton constructional stitching
  • Selvedge side seams
  • Sanforized, but unwashed - expect approximately one inch shrinkage in the waist and inseam
  • Other dimensions will shrink proportionately to the waist
  • The waist will stretch out approximately one inch with wear
  • All other dimensions under pressure will have a tendency to stretch back to pre-soak/wash size
  • Model Graham wears tag 33, Giles wears tag 34
  • Worn with Iron Heart Int'l x Wesco® 8" Rough-Out Pull-On Boots
  • Need a shorter length? You can order hemming at the check out

See discussed in Iron Heart Forum

All measurements are specific to this product. The best way to determine the size you need is to find a similar item that fits you well, then measure the same way we do (see "How We Measure" tab) and compare with the measurements on the table below. Actual measurements for the same Iron Heart item/tag size can vary somewhat so if a specific dimension is important to you (for example arm length) please ask us to check this before we ship by adding a note to your order. Measurements for raw denim garments are pre-soak (allowance must be made for shrinkage).

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size2829303132333435
Waist28.472.129.574.931.479.832.582.633.384.634.086.434.687.935.189.2
Front Rise9.524.19.824.910.326.210.626.910.727.210.927.711.027.911.328.7
Rear Rise15.038.115.238.615.238.615.238.615.539.415.739.915.739.916.140.9
Thigh11.328.711.529.212.231.012.331.212.832.513.033.013.434.013.734.8
Knee8.621.88.822.49.022.99.223.49.323.69.724.69.824.99.925.1
Hem8.220.88.321.18.321.18.621.88.722.18.822.49.223.49.423.9
Inseam37.595.335.590.237.394.736.993.737.294.537.394.737.094.037.094.0
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size36384042
Waist36.693.039.399.841.1104.442.5108.0
Front Rise11.629.512.130.712.531.812.632.0
Rear Rise16.140.916.642.216.942.917.143.4
Thigh14.035.614.737.315.138.415.539.4
Knee10.225.910.727.211.128.211.128.2
Hem9.524.110.025.410.426.410.426.4
Inseam37.394.737.294.537.495.037.795.8
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

Click for Hemming Service

Indigo 25oz Selvedge Denim - Face

•    Sanforized and unwashed
•    Right hand twill
•    White weft, indigo rope dyed warp
The result of a late night ‘chat’ with Roger Hatt from VMC and initially woven to commemorate VMC’s 25th anniversary, this denim is so sought after we have continued making it ever since.  It is what we believe to be on the limits of what can be woven and sewn, and worn with any degree of comfort.  The first few weeks of wearing a pair of jeans made from this denim is a challenge, but after a while they end up feeling like sweat pants.  This denim fades with great contrast.

Indigo 25oz Selvedge Denim - Reverse

Waist / Quantity in stock

Indigo

Item not in stock?

If you wish to know when this item is back in stock, Please select required combination to receive a Restock Notification.

If we will no longer be restocking this item, We'll be in touch by email to let you know.

Please note that our seasonal product releases are not guaranteed to be restocked.