Indigo 25oz Selvedge Denim Straight Cut

$400

  • Our classic straight cut
  • 25oz super heavy, super dark selvedge denim (extra heavy selvedge or XHS)
  • These jeans are on the limit of what can be made - we had to insist that the people sewing them wore protective glasses as the sewing machine needles would randomly explode!
  • Button fly and hidden rivets
  • Poly/cotton constructional stitching
  • Sanforized, but unwashed, so expect some shrinkage but like all denim, will stretch up to one inch in the waist with wear. Likely to see about 1" shrinkage in the length
  • Model Sam wears tag 32, Giles wears tag 34
  • When selecting your size, please check actual measurements you need. Please measure an existing pair as per the guidelines under the "HOW WE MEASURE" tab above (do not simply go by tag size alone) and compare those with the detailed measurements for this model by clicking the "MEASUREMENTS" tab above.
  • Need a shorter length? You will be prompted on checkout to order hemming if required

See discussed in Iron Heart Forum

See more images in the Iron Heart gallery

All measurements are specific to this product. The best way to determine the size you need is to find a similar item that fits you well, then measure the same way we do (see "How We Measure" tab) and compare with the measurements on the table below. Measurements for raw denim garments are pre-soak (allowance must be made for shrinkage).

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size2829303132333435
Waist28.071.129.073.730.076.231.078.732.081.333.083.834.086.435.088.9
Front Rise10.025.410.326.210.827.411.027.911.027.911.328.711.328.711.429.0
Rear Rise14.837.614.837.615.338.915.539.415.840.115.840.116.040.616.341.4
Thigh11.027.911.830.012.030.512.331.212.531.812.832.513.333.813.534.3
Knee8.521.68.822.49.022.99.323.69.323.69.524.19.824.99.925.1
Hem8.020.38.321.18.521.68.822.48.822.49.022.99.323.69.423.9
Inseam37.094.037.094.037.094.037.094.037.094.037.094.037.094.037.094.0
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size36384042
Waist36.091.438.096.540.0101.642.0106.7
Front Rise11.529.212.030.513.033.013.133.3
Rear Rise17.043.217.043.217.343.917.343.9
Thigh13.835.114.536.815.338.915.639.6
Knee10.025.410.526.711.027.911.328.7
Hem9.524.110.025.410.526.710.827.4
Inseam37.094.037.094.037.094.037.094.0
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

Click for Hemming Service

Indigo 25oz Selvedge Denim - Face

•    Sanforized and unwashed
•    Right hand twill
•    White weft, indigo rope dyed warp
The result of a late night ‘chat’ with Roger Hatt from VMC and initially woven to commemorate VMC’s 25th anniversary, this denim is so sought after we have continued making it ever since.  It is what we believe to be on the limits of what can be woven and sewn, and worn with any degree of comfort.  The first few weeks of wearing a pair of jeans made from this denim is a challenge, but after a while they end up feeling like sweat pants.  This denim fades with great contrast.

Indigo 25oz Selvedge Denim - Reverse

Click Available Option to Add to Cart
Show Qty

Colour

Indigo
Item not in stock? Please select required combination to request email when restocked