$375

21oz Selvedge Denim Straight Cut Jeans - Indigo Overdyed Black

Our classic straight cut jean made from super heavy, but super soft 21oz indigo Japanese selvedge denim, overdyed black. With wear and washing, the black will fade revealing more of the underlying indigo.

  • Made in Japan
  • Classic straight cut
  • Button fly and hidden rivets
  • Poly/cotton constructional stitching
  • Overdyed - the overdying process takes out all the shrinkage
  • The denim will stretch approximately an inch in the waist
  • Other dimensions that are put under pressure will stretch proportionately to the waist
  • Model Sam wears tag 32, Adam wears tag 33 and Giles wears 34
  • Worn with The Bootery/Wesco® 8" Pull On Boot
  • Need a shorter length? You will be prompted on checkout to order hemming if required

See discussed in Iron Heart Forum

See more images in the Iron Heart gallery

See our 21oz BLACK OVERDYED “Fits & Fades” gallery here

All measurements are specific to this product. The best way to determine the size you need is to find a similar item that fits you well, then measure the same way we do (see "How We Measure" tab) and compare with the measurements on the table below. Actual measurements for the same Iron Heart item/tag size can vary somewhat so if a specific dimension is important to you (for example arm length) please ask us to check this before we ship by adding a note to your order. Measurements for raw denim garments are pre-soak (allowance must be made for shrinkage).

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size28293031323334
Waist28.572.428.873.230.276.732.081.332.682.834.487.435.189.2
Front Rise9.724.69.925.110.225.910.326.210.526.710.727.211.328.7
Rear Rise14.135.814.236.114.436.615.138.415.338.915.639.615.739.9
Thigh11.228.411.429.011.830.012.231.012.331.212.832.513.133.3
Knee8.321.18.421.38.621.88.922.69.123.19.323.69.524.1
Hem7.920.18.020.38.120.68.321.18.621.88.722.19.022.9
Inseam36.091.436.091.436.091.436.091.436.091.435.890.936.091.4
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size35363840
Waist36.191.736.592.738.597.839.9101.3
Front Rise11.429.011.629.512.030.512.231.0
Rear Rise15.940.416.241.116.441.716.541.9
Thigh13.534.313.734.814.236.114.837.6
Knee9.624.49.724.610.225.910.626.9
Hem9.223.49.323.69.724.610.125.7
Inseam36.091.436.091.436.091.436.091.4
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

Click for Hemming Service

Overdyed Indigo 21oz Selvedge Denim - Face

•    Sanforized
•    Right hand twill
•    Originally white weft, indigo rope dyed warp
This is our 21oz indigo selvedge denim overdyed with black dye.  We make the jeans and then tumble the finished jeans (minus the leather patch) in a vat of dye.  The black dye leaches out over time resulting in a bluey/grey faded colour. 

Overdyed Indigo 21oz Selvedge Denim - Reverse

Waist / Quantity in stock

Black

Item not in stock? Please select required combination to request email when restocked