€292

Indigo 21oz Selvedge Denim Straight Cut

Made from our signature 21oz indigo Japanese selvedge denim, these classic straight cut jeans are Haraki sans first jean design for Iron Heart. There is no other jean/denim combination that is so quintessentially Iron Heart. The denim has been treated to fade slowly, making these jeans a great choice for anyone looking for more traditional fades rather than high contrast. And they are made all the way up to tag 44” - including the hard to find tag 35”.

  • Made in Japan
  • Button fly and hidden rivets
  • Poly/cotton constructional stitching
  • Belt loops sewn into waistband (but, not on tag 35, 42 or 44)
  • The waist size 42" and 44" come with two extra belt loops
  • Sanforized and one-washed, so expect little to no shrinkage
  • This denim will stretch approximately an inch in the waist
  • Other dimensions that are put under pressure will stretch proportionately to the waist
  • Worn with 1930's 10" Black Boss Engineer Boot
  • Model Alex wears tag 32, Giles wears tag 34
  • Need a shorter length?  You will be prompted on checkout to order hemming if required

See discussed in Iron Heart Forum

See more images in the Iron Heart gallery

See our 21oz “Fits & Fades” gallery here

All measurements are specific to this product. The best way to determine the size you need is to find a similar item that fits you well, then measure the same way we do (see "How We Measure" tab) and compare with the measurements on the table below. Actual measurements for the same Iron Heart item/tag size can vary somewhat so if a specific dimension is important to you (for example arm length) please ask us to check this before we ship by adding a note to your order. Measurements for raw denim garments are pre-soak (allowance must be made for shrinkage).

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size2829303132333435
Waist28.071.129.073.730.076.231.078.732.081.333.083.834.086.435.088.9
Front Rise9.524.110.025.410.326.210.526.710.827.411.027.911.027.911.027.9
Rear Rise14.336.314.536.814.536.815.038.115.038.115.338.915.539.415.539.4
Thigh10.827.411.328.711.529.212.030.512.531.813.033.013.333.813.333.8
Knee8.020.38.521.68.521.69.022.99.323.69.323.69.524.19.724.6
Hem7.519.18.020.38.020.38.521.68.822.48.822.49.022.99.223.4
Inseam35.088.935.088.935.088.935.088.935.088.935.088.935.088.935.088.9
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size3638404244
Waist36.091.438.096.540.0101.642.0106.744.0111.8
Front Rise11.328.711.529.212.331.212.832.513.033.0
Rear Rise15.539.416.040.616.842.717.544.517.845.2
Thigh13.534.314.336.315.038.115.539.416.040.6
Knee9.824.910.326.210.827.411.027.911.529.2
Hem9.323.69.824.910.326.210.526.711.027.9
Inseam35.088.936.592.736.592.738.096.538.096.5
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

Click for Hemming Service

Indigo 21oz Selvedge Denim - Face


•    Sanforized
•    Right hand twill
•    White weft, indigo rope dyed warp
Our signature denim, we achieve bulk by making the weft from 2 twisted yarns.  We weave under fairly low tension to achieve an amazingly soft but super thick denim which moulds and drapes particularly well.  The weft is quite slubby and the denim has a lovely 'hand made'  feel to it.  Fades with fairly low contrast.

Indigo 21oz Selvedge Denim - Reverse

Waist / Quantity in stock

Indigo

Item not in stock? Please select required combination to request email when restocked