€261

Khaki Mercerised Selvedge Cotton Slim Tapered Chinos

Chinos take their name from the fabric they are made from.  Chino cloth is a cotton twill originally developed for the military.  This version of what is now a classic casual pant is made from 9oz Japanese selvedge chino cloth. Iron Heart offers a number of different chino pants, this is the slimmest and arguably the most modern cut we make.

  • Made in Japan
  • Cold mercerised 9oz Japanese selvedge cotton chino cloth
  • Zipper fly with top button closure
  • Sewn in belt loops
  • Two slash pockets
  • Discreet front coin pocket
  • Two rear pockets, left hand one with button closure
  • One-washed so little or no shrinkage
  • Model Sam wears tag 32, Giles wears tag 34
  • Worn with The Bootery/Wesco® Foot Patrol
  • Need a shorter length? You will be prompted on checkout to order hemming if required

See discussed in Iron Heart Forum

See more images in the Iron Heart gallery

All measurements are specific to this product. The best way to determine the size you need is to find a similar item that fits you well, then measure the same way we do (see "How We Measure" tab) and compare with the measurements on the table below. Actual measurements for the same Iron Heart item/tag size can vary somewhat so if a specific dimension is important to you (for example arm length) please ask us to check this before we ship by adding a note to your order. Measurements for raw denim garments are pre-soak (allowance must be made for shrinkage).

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size293031323334
Waist29.374.429.975.931.279.231.981.033.184.134.186.6
Front Rise10.025.410.326.210.526.710.727.211.027.911.228.4
Rear Rise14.135.814.436.614.837.615.138.415.539.415.739.9
Thigh11.027.911.128.211.529.211.729.711.930.212.231.0
Knee7.719.68.020.38.120.68.521.68.621.88.822.4
Hem6.917.57.118.07.218.37.719.67.719.68.020.3
Inseam35.590.235.590.235.590.235.590.235.590.235.590.2
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size3536384042
Waist35.189.236.191.738.096.539.7100.841.4105.2
Front Rise11.228.411.529.211.629.511.629.511.729.7
Rear Rise15.940.415.940.416.341.416.642.216.742.4
Thigh12.632.012.732.313.133.313.634.513.734.8
Knee9.123.19.323.69.323.69.423.99.423.9
Hem8.220.88.521.68.621.88.621.88.421.3
Inseam35.590.235.590.235.590.236.091.436.091.4
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

Click for Hemming Service

Khaki 9oz Japanese selvedge cotton chino cloth - Face

- "Cold mercerisation" retains and enhances the sheen of the chino cloth

 - The holes in the selvedge seam come from the process of cold mercerisation. We have to physically stabilise the fabric to Mercerise it. It is unusual for anyone to cold mercerise a chino fabric, so normally the holes are not seen as the edge of the fabric is cut to waste. This is not a defect.

Khaki 9oz Japanese selvedge cotton chino cloth - Reverse

Waist / Quantity in stock

Khaki

Sorry No restocks of this product