€300

Overdyed New Indigo 14oz Selvedge Denim Super Slim Tapered

  • Made in Japan
  • At 14oz, this is our "least heavy" Japanese jean denim
  • This is the second version of our 14oz denim made with a double twisted weft yarn, the same construction technique as our 21oz selvedge denim, overdyed black
  • The 777 cut is a modern super-slim cut with more taper from the knee to the cuff than most of our jeans
  • Lined rear pockets
  • Button fly and hidden rivets
  • Belt loops sewn into waist band 
  • Poly/cotton constructional stitching
  • Selvedge side seams and fly construction
  • Sanforized and one-washed - no shrinkage to be expected (with reasonably careful washing and drying). The waist will stretch out approximately one inch with wear. All other dimensions that are put under pressure will have a tendency to stretch proportionately to the stretch in the waist.
  • Model Sam wears tag 32
  • Worn with the Iron Heart Superblack Denim Low-Top Sneakers
  • When selecting your size, please check actual measurements you need. Please measure an existing pair as per the guidelines under the "HOW WE MEASURE" tab above (do not simply go by tag size alone) and compare those with the detailed measurements for this model by clicking the "MEASUREMENTS" tab above
  • Need a shorter length? You will be prompted on checkout to order hemming if required

See discussed in Iron Heart Forum

See more images in the Iron Heart gallery

All measurements are specific to this product. The best way to determine the size you need is to find a similar item that fits you well, then measure the same way we do (see "How We Measure" tab) and compare with the measurements on the table below. Actual measurements for the same Iron Heart item/tag size can vary somewhat so if a specific dimension is important to you (for example arm length) please ask us to check this before we ship by adding a note to your order. Measurements for raw denim garments are pre-soak (allowance must be made for shrinkage).

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size29303132
Waist30.076.230.878.231.780.532.582.6
Front Rise9.524.110.025.410.125.710.326.2
Rear Rise13.434.013.835.114.035.614.236.1
Thigh10.827.411.228.411.429.011.729.7
Knee7.719.68.020.38.120.68.220.8
Hem7.017.87.118.07.218.37.418.8
Inseam35.890.936.091.436.091.436.091.4
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size33343638
Waist33.585.134.587.636.091.437.996.3
Front Rise10.526.710.626.911.027.911.529.2
Rear Rise14.436.614.637.114.937.815.439.1
Thigh12.030.512.331.212.832.513.434.0
Knee8.421.38.621.89.022.99.423.9
Hem7.719.67.819.88.220.88.621.8
Inseam36.392.236.492.536.693.036.693.0
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

Click for Hemming Service

14oz Overdyed Indigo Double Twisted Weft Version - Face 

 - Made with a double twisted weft yarn, the same as our 21oz denim 

 - Sanforized and one-washed

Originally white weft, indigo rope dyed warp
We make the jeans and then tumble the finished jeans (minus the leather patch) in a vat of dye.  The black dye leaches out over time resulting in a bluey/grey faded colour. 

14oz Overdyed Indigo Double Twisted Weft Version - Reverse

Waist / Quantity in stock

Black

Item not in stock? Please select required combination to request email when restocked