€300

Overdyed Indigo 14oz Selvedge Denim Medium/High Rise Tapered Cut

Our high rise relaxed tapered cut jean, made from 14oz indigo selvedge denim. Our 14oz denim (second version) is made with a double twisted weft yarn (the same construction technique as our 21oz selvedge denim). This jean has been overdyed black that will fade with time and wear. At 14oz, this is our "least heavy" Japanese jean denim. 

  • Made in Japan
  • Medium/high rise tapered cut
  • This is our "least heavy" Japanese denim we use for jeans
  • Button fly and hidden rivets
  • Belt loops sewn into waist band
  • Selvedge side seams and fly construction
  • Overdyed - the overdying process takes out all the shrinkage
  • The denim will stretch approximately an inch in the waist
  • Other dimensions that are put under pressure will stretch proportionately to the waist
  • Model Adam wears tag 33
  • Worn with The Bootery/Wesco® Foot Patrol
  • Need a shorter length? You will be prompted on checkout to order hemming if required

See discussed in Iron Heart Forum

See more images in the Iron Heart gallery

All measurements are specific to this product. The best way to determine the size you need is to find a similar item that fits you well, then measure the same way we do (see "How We Measure" tab) and compare with the measurements on the table below. Actual measurements for the same Iron Heart item/tag size can vary somewhat so if a specific dimension is important to you (for example arm length) please ask us to check this before we ship by adding a note to your order. Measurements for raw denim garments are pre-soak (allowance must be made for shrinkage).

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size293031323334
Waist28.371.929.675.230.577.531.680.332.783.133.885.9
Front Rise10.827.411.128.211.328.711.629.511.729.712.030.5
Rear Rise15.439.115.739.915.840.115.940.416.140.916.441.7
Thigh11.328.711.729.712.030.512.331.212.632.012.932.8
Knee7.819.88.020.38.220.88.321.18.722.18.822.4
Hem6.817.37.118.07.318.57.519.17.719.67.920.1
Inseam34.086.434.286.934.286.934.587.634.587.634.587.6
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size36384042
Waist35.389.737.094.039.4100.140.5102.9
Front Rise12.331.212.331.212.632.012.632.0
Rear Rise16.742.416.742.416.742.416.742.4
Thigh13.434.013.835.114.135.814.336.3
Knee9.223.49.223.49.524.19.624.4
Hem8.220.88.321.18.421.38.621.8
Inseam34.587.634.587.635.088.935.088.9
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

Click for Hemming Service

Overdyed 14oz Selvedge Denim - Face

  • Sanforized
  • Right Hand Twill
  • White weft, indigo rope dyed warp
  • Overdyed with black to a very dark black-indigo which will fade with time and wear

Our lightest denim to be made into jeans, very wearable and a great summer weight

Overdyed 14oz Selvedge Denim - Reverse

Waist / Quantity in stock

Black

Item not in stock? Please select required combination to request email when restocked